SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 7
[…] ARTICLE IV. ELECTIONS AND OFFICERS.
§4. Persons entitled to hold office -- Age requirements.
No person, except citizens entitled to vote, shall be elected
or appointed to any State, county or municipal office; but the
governor and judges must have attained the age of thirty and the
attorney general and senators the age of twenty-five years, at the
beginning of their respective terms of service; and must have been
citizens of the State for five years next preceding their election
or appointment. or be citizens at the time this constitution goes
into operation.
ARTICLE VI. THE LEGISLATURE.
§16. Oath of senators and delegates.
Members of the Legislature, before they enter upon their
duties, shall take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation:
"I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the
Constitution of the United States, and the Constitution of the
State of West Virginia, and faithfully discharge the duties of
Senator (or Delegate) according to the best of my ability"; and
they shall also take this further oath, to wit: "I will not accept
or receive, directly or indirectly, any money or other valuable
thing, from any corporation, company or person for any vote or
influence I may give or withhold, as Senator (or Delegate) on any